7 Reasons To Use Labdanum Essential Oil
Remarkable Labdanum Essential Oil Uses
Cistus absolute is quite distinct from labdanum essential oil, even though both extracts come from the same plant known as rock rose. Labdanum is less sweet than cistus. It finds its primary use as a perfume oil and is intended to balance out competing scents.
Regarding energy, it balances synergies and allows them to form. Though it is typically confused with rock rose, the flower essence (from the Helianthemum canadense species) is a different plant and oil. Cistus (Cistus ladanifer) comes from the same plant but is processed in a different way than labdanum.
Prevents And Treats Acne
The essential oil of labdanum has numerous antimicrobial, astringent, and anti-inflammatory properties. This is amazing for combating the bacteria that feed and grow on excess sebum buried deep inside the pores of the skin. It can also remove excess oils.
It works by adding a few drops of labdanum to skincare products. It also works by combining labdanum and water into a toner. A simple anti-acne moisturizer can be made by mixing labdanum with a non-comedogenic carrier oil, such as argan oil, jojoba oil, or rice bran oil.
Soothes And Heals Sunburns
With anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, labdanum oil can soothe the pain of a sunburn and speed up healing. Because sunburn leads to cancer risks, the cancer-preventing pinenes in the oil can help reduce the risk of skin cancers developing. The antioxidant elements of labdanum can also prevent damage to the cells by purging the free radicals created by UV rays.
Mix a few drops of labdanum oil with water and shake it well. Spray it on the skin that's too sensitive to touch. Adding it to chilled aloe vera gel and rubbing it on the skin also works.
Has Anti-Aging Properties
Labdanum oil can also be used to revive a mature complexion somewhat and reduce wrinkled appearances. With its astringent properties, labdanum tightens the tissues and lessens puffiness. And its antioxidants fight a different set of free radicals that lead to wrinkling.
Healed skin cells can work better and restore a healthy appearance to the skin. The best way to use it is to combine the oil with a regular moisturizer. A few drops mixed into a light but rich carrier oil, such as rice bran oil or jojoba oil, can be massaged on the affected skin.
Purges Congestion And Pressure
This oil is a very effective expectorant, which can loosen mucus so it can be removed more effectively and ease discomfort. Add a few drops to a carrier oil, specifically coconut oil or olive oil, then rub it into the neck, back, and chest. You can also make decongestant steam.
To make the steam, start by boiling water, pour it into a nonabsorbent ceramic bowl (not plastic), then add a few drops of labdanum oil, followed by placing a towel over your head. Using the towel as a drape, lean over the bowl to trap the steam around your mouth and nose. Avoid leaning too close to the steam since it could scald your skin. Close your eyes for safety, then inhale the steam as deeply as possible. Take breaks to cough up mucus or blow your nose; inhale the steam until the water cools down.
Boosts Memory And Cognition
Pinenes in many essential oils are known to boost both memory and cognition. This works by inhibiting the breakdown of the molecules of neurotransmitters. The substance that makes this work is called acetylcholinesterase.
Acetylcholinesterase is a natural enzyme that weakens the neurotransmitter called acetylcholine that's inside the space between two nerve cells known as the synaptic cleft, so one nerve impulse can be transmitted across the chain. Organophosphate and carbamate pesticides paralyze and kill insects and work by inhibiting the acetylcholinesterase. Brain-boosting benefits of labdanum oil are best obtained by massaging oneself with a small amount of diluted labdanum oil or diffusing it.
Decreases Infection Risks
The pinenes in labdanum essential oil are useful for antibacterial purposes. Oils with a lot of these terpenes are very well suited for the process of cleaning wounds. Labdanum also has pain-relieving and anti-inflammatory properties.
Start by diluting several drops of this oil with clean, cool water, then stir to mix it up, followed by dabbing a cotton ball into the antiseptic combination. However, remember to clean the wound with clear water beforehand to purge dust and dirt. To relieve pain and keep infections at bay, dilute a bit of labdanum oil with coconut oil and use the combination as a healing salve. A longer-lasting and easier-to-use salve can be made by melting a bit of beeswax and mixing it with the two oils.
A Cough Suppressant
Labdanum oil is also an effective antitussive in addition to being an anti-inflammatory. Antitussives are one of many ingredients used in cough medicines aimed at treating dry coughs. Coughing that is dry and nonproductive is usually due to the tissues inside the airway that have become unusually sensitive.
The antitussive stifles the cough by affecting the part of the brain that initiates it. Meanwhile, the anti-inflammatories deal with the inflamed tissues, while antioxidants combat sensitivity in those tissues by purging free radicals. Combining these elements allows sensitive tissues in the airway to return to normal, which will usually end the coughing altogether.
Many Biblical scholars believe that the still mysterious onycha, an ingredient in ketoret (a holy incense mentioned in the Old Testament), was actually labdanum. These days, the oil is hugely valuable in the perfume industry for its similarities to the extremely rare and even more extremely difficult to obtain ambergris. Furthermore, ambergris has also been banned in many countries since it comes from sperm whales, an endangered species.
Even in the era of antiquity all the way to the modern world, labdanum is prized for its luxurious and musky scent. Ages ago, it was collected by combing the fur of goats and sheep that had been grazing on the cistus shrubs. A number of the false beards worn by the pharaohs of dynastic Egypt were made of goat hairs linked together by labdanum.